We have a committed group of staff who are dedicated to making our students’ time at The Wensleydale School a success.

Our Senior Leadership Team is:

Julia Polley Headteacher

Julia turned to teaching after a successful military career as an RAF Officer. Passionate about young people she became our Headteacher after moving to the area in 2015.

Nicki Geater School Business Leader

Mrs Geater is our School Business Manager, and is a vital part of the smooth running of the school.

Charles Barnett Assistant Headteacher - Raising Standards Lead

Charles Barnett is involved with many aspects of life at Wensleydale. His main role is to lead Teaching and Learning as the Raising Standards Lead

Mark Ashcroft Assistant Headteacher - Character and Culture Leader

Mr Ashcroft is passionate about the school, having taught at Wensleydale for over a decade. Both of his children also came to Wensleydale.

Richard Lundie Acting Assistant Headteacher - Character and Culture

Richard joined us in 2018 as a Teacher of Science.  Richard brings a wealth of experience and is currently Acting Assistant Headteacher – Character and Culture.

The school has an amazing and supportive group of middle leaders, teachers and our invaluable support staff.

Teaching staff 

  • Martin Bennison- Drama, English
  • Jon Berry – PE, Sport, First Aid Officer, CCF, DofE
  • Siobhan Brosnan – IT, SENDCo & Inclusion Manager, Safeguarding Lead, C&I Hub
  • Michelle Coupland-Buckley – DT
  • Chris Ellis – History,  Careers Lead and Post 16-contact via admin@wensleydaleschool.net 01969621000
  • Simon Ferrier- Faculty Leader Maths, Maths
  • Alex Foster- Business Lead
  • Joshua Hadfield – Progress Leader Key Stage 3, Music, Drama
  • Sara Hall- Progress Leader Key stage 4, Maths
  • Ruth Hancock – English, Drama
  • Dawn Hewitt – MFL
  • Kate Huitson – Geography
  • Ian Johnson – DT Food
  • Autumn Kelly-Farrell – English, Sociology, Life and Society
  • Nadia Lewis – Faculty Leader (English & Performing Arts), English, Media
  • Joanna McGowan- Faculty Leader Science, Science, Biology, Psychology
  • Alex McIntosh – Maths, CCF
  • Rhonda Porritt- Science
  • Ryan Rowan- Maths, Computing
  • Phil Smith- English
  • Rachel Smith- Science, PGCE Mentor
  • Jackie Vogel – C and I Specialist teacher
  • Alex Wallis- English, Drama
  • Louise Webb – Art, DT, Psychology
  • Suzanne Wood- PE, Citizenship

Admin and Site staff

  • Lynette (Net) Anderson – School Administrator
  • Danielle Harker- Site staff
  • Neil Kendall – Site Staff
  • Sandra Ramsey – School Administrator
  • Chloe Wright – Site staff

Education Support Staff

  • Keira Coombs-Prole – GTA (SEND)
  • Julie Cooper – Attendance and Behaviour Officer/ CCF
  • Barbara Dent – SEND Administrator
  • Emma Ellis- GTA (SEND)
  • Helen Hargrave – GTA (SEND)
  • Lindsey Hennigan- GTA (SEND)
  • Jean Jackson – HLTA – Literacy & Numeracy Coordinator
  • Denise Jeffery – GTA (SEND)
  • Dan Jolley – Science Tech
  • Amy Leathley- GTA (SEND)
  • Dr Vincent Lien -GTA (SEND)
  • Julian Nelson – ICT Support
  • Katie Sowerby- GTA (SEND)
  • Helen Sunter – GTA(SEND)